QUESTION

is it discrimination if you get passed over for a supervisor job just because you're a girl

Asked on Apr 21st, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
have been with this company five years and have been passed over about a dozen times for supervisor position and some of the excuses my boss have given me is I can't carry a 5 gallon bucket of paint and I can't carry a 40 foot ladder and I'm just too small.and another girl works here and she's been here almost as long as I have and she's been passed over to
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Anonymous, If the employer has told you that you did not get the position because you are female, then you have been discriminated against based on your gender, and that is a violation of Federal Law.  However, most of the time, employers will articulate a different reason for why you did not get the promotion.  If you feel you have been discriminated against because you are a female, then you should contact the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) and file a charge of discrimination against your employer.  You must first file a charge with the EEOC before you can sue your employer and there are time limitations on filing a charge.  If you have more questions about your case, you can call me at (317) 843-2606 for a free consultation.   Chip Clark
Answered on Apr 30th, 2015 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters