QUESTION

Is it discrimination to allow one VP to work out of state and one VP not to?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Small family owned company, in Charlotte, NC. VP of IT Dept. was permitted to live in Knoxville, TN and work from there. I'm the VP of the Transcription company they own (same building) and they say I have to work from the office. My ENTIRE team (Team Lead, QA Editors) and clients are out of state and I see no one in the office. Is it discrimination to make me have to work out of the office?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Not if the employer has a valid non-discriminatory reason allowing one and not the other to work from a different location.  Additionally, it is only unlawful discrimination if it is based on race, color, sex, national origin, religion, disability or age 40 or older.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 4:03 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters