QUESTION

is it fair to send a employee home with a cast on the foot and the person as a note stating that it is okay for her to return to work?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I went into work with a cast on my foot in the type of business i work in i was advice not to come in with a walking boot on so i put a close toe shoe on over my cast i went in at 10 took a lunch right after i came back my store manager told me i had to go home for the rest of the day. I didn't think that was very fair when I had a note stating that i could return to work on the 11th of this month.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the employer has broad discretion to determine if an emplyee can or cannot work with a walking boot. the doctor would have to provide a writen medical opinion that you can do the exact work required by your employer. the key is the doctor's report and the specifics of what you can do. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters