QUESTION

Is it harassment if one person target you all the time and poke you in the front of your office colleague?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
Iโ€™m working in a publishing company an executive. My boss always blame me for all the things and he all the time only target me. When I told this things to my VP and HR department, they are saying this is not a part of harassment and I am not a mature person that's why I am saying this. Could you tell me what is harassment? That's why I want give resignation to my company without noticed period. They are saying that if I am have not completed my notice period, then company deduct my 45 days salary.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You should consult with an attorney to see if the harassment you experienced of a type that the law prohibits.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2016 at 6:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters