QUESTION

Is it hard to prove retaliation in the workplace

Asked on Aug 31st, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
This is a very complex question and will depend on the circumstances so there is no way to answer it without a lot of information. However, keep in mind that proving retaliation is often of limited value to an employee.  Your employer is not legally required to do anything about "retaliation."  You employer is required to do something about "unlawful retaliation."  If someone is suffering from unlawful retaliation, it will make a big difference whether you can prove it or not.  If it is just plain retaliation, proof only matters if your employer is willing to address the situation.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2017 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters