QUESTION

Is it illegal for a company to pressure an employee to clock out and work after-hours without pay?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2014 on Employment Contracts - California
More details to this question:
I have experienced this a bunch in my place of work in Los Angeles, California. If this is illegal, what is the specific piece of legislation that condemns this practice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Yes. You cannot ask employees to clock out and then ask them to work off the clock. This would violate a number of laws.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters