QUESTION

Is it illegal for a company to send out a mass email to employees announcing that an employee no longer works for the company?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I asked my place of employment if they could start letting us know when employees no longer work there. I thought it would be a good idea to keep everybody up to date on who works at our company and who no longer is with us. Management told me that it is illegal for them to send out an email notifying the employees that someone had left.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Charleston, WV at Robinson & McElwee PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, it is permissible for an employer to announce to employees that someone is no longer employed by the company.  Many employers send out such communications (either e-mails or "hard copy" notices, or both) since they want employees to know a person is no longer an employee for security purposes.  However, it is also permissible for an employer to have a policy that it will not make these notifications.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2012 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters