QUESTION

is it illegal for a job to fire you for taking off for a family member death

Asked on Jan 29th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No it is not illegal.  If you requested a day off according to your employer's rules, they reason you take the day off is irrelevant.  If you didn't have the time to take or didn't follow procedues, your employer could terminate you for violating work rules.  There's nothing in PA law that guarantees a worker the right to take time off from work for a death in the family. 
Answered on Jan 30th, 2017 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters