QUESTION

is it illegal for an emoloyer to hack into your personal email account and change your psssword preventing entry

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was out sick, with a doctors note. 1st time in nearly 8 yrs I was absent from work other than vacation time. My employer has hacked my personal email account and changed my oassword without consent and now I amunable to access my bank accts and credit card info, tax returns snd etc...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
Assuming the employer is not a government, and that the employer owns the server on which the email is stored, and furnishes the email connection, then it belongs to the employer.  He can go into it since it is his "property." I can't understand why you can't get your bank accounts credit card iformation and tax returns. What have they to do with you emai?   Michael A. Caldwell 404-979-3154
Answered on Feb 04th, 2015 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters