QUESTION

Is it illegal for an employer to ask an hourly employee to work more than 16 hours on a shift?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
Just wondering because it's happened to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
In the absence of a contract, including a union contract, there is generally no limit to the number of hours an employer can ask or required an employee to work in a work day or work week.  However, when an employee's hours exceed 40 in a single work week, most employers are required to pay overtime which is 1.5 times the employee's usual hourly rate.  There are execeptions to this overtime pay requirment for managers, owners, professionals, office administrators and others exempt from the overtime requirements of the FLSA.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2015 at 2:18 PM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters