QUESTION

is it illegal for an employer to lay off a full time employee while the employer still has temporary employees employed?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am a full time employee who has been working for my employer for over seven years. About 3 months ago I went out on medical leave (FMLA) for substance abuse treatment. For the 7 years I've been employed there, I, as well as my fellow employees, have been told numerous times(in safety meetings and such) of a company policy that will protect and guarantee our jobs if we come forward and tell them we have a narcotic addiction and ask for help. We are encouraged to do this because they claim they want to help employees who want help for an addiction. I did this and was told by several people that my job was safe and it was guaranteed to me when I got through with treatment. I finished treatment and have had a return to duty release form filled out and signed by a Dr. I turned this form in on Wed. the 17th and was told to return for work on Mon. the 22nd. On Fri. the 19th I was informed I was being laid off. There are still temps. working and also full times with less seniority.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
It is not clear how many weeks you were absent for your treatment, or whether you had exhausted your 12 weeks of FMLA leave per year. It also is not clear from the information you provided whether your employer is coverd by the FMLA. If your employer employs at least 50 people for 20 weeks in the past 12 months, and if you worked at least 1250 hours in the past 12 months, your employer would be covered and you would be eligible for the benefit. For eligible employees of covered employers, the law entitles you to take at least 12 weeks FMLA leave to deal with a serious health condition. Addiction can be considered a serious health condition. If the employer has laid you off while retaining temporary employees in this circumstance, you may have a suit for unlawful interference with your FMLA leave rights or retaliation for utilizing your FMLA leave rights. Moreover, you also may have a suit for unlawful discrimination based on your disability. Drug addiction (but not current drug use) is protected as a disability under the ADA and Rehabilitaion Acts. You have a history of drug addiction which is considered a disability as well. Also the employer may consider you to be a drug addict. Any or all 3 of those factors is sufficient to make the employer's action in laying you off a potentially successful lawsuit. For ADA/Rehabilitation Act cases you must file a charge with the EEOC first.  You must file it not later than 180 days after the date of the discriminatory act (in your case the date you were informed of the layoff).  To bring an FMLA cae you do not have to file a charge first.  You can initiate a federal lawsuit withoug going through any administrative steps. If you need additional information or assistance you may call me. Michael A. Caldwell 404-979-3154    
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2014 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters