QUESTION

Is it illegal for an employer to not pay an employee overtime when they worked for it.

Asked on Jan 28th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am told I am not allowed to have overtime and I am required to delete my own hours over our computer system and Ive been doing this for over 5 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You need to speak with a wage and hour attorney. You can only recover for up to three years for a willful violation of the wage and hour laws (FLSA). Feel free to contact my office for a free consultation. We also represent clients on a contingency fee.    Ohio unpaid overtime attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Jan 28th, 2015 at 3:16 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters