QUESTION

Is it illegal for an international student to have gap between work authorization and worked 6hour shift in that gap?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
F1 student has CPT work authorization. First CPT work authorization expired on May 9 and was immediately issued a new CPT work authorization with start date on May 14. However, student worked a shift in between that gap. Which now is considered illegal? What will happen to this student?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I think this is an immigration question. I do not answer immigration questions If this is not an immigration question, I do not know what you are asking, so I can not answer.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2014 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters