QUESTION

Is it illegal for me to leave the company truck if they refuse to put gas in it so I can return it?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bruce A. Coane
There's no general state employment law about that, that I know of. However, I can't tell you if there's a criminal law, nor if there is some federal regulation of truckers.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse
It would depend on where you leave it. Leave in the middle of I-75/85, yes, that would be a crime. Leave it in a legally parked area. No, I do not think it would be illegal, but it surely would cause you to loose your job.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Sherwood, OR
3 Awards
It is not illegal for you to leave a vehicle. However, you must be cautious that you do not incur liability for abandoning a vehicle that was placed in your care, so I would recommend against just walking away and leaving a company vehicle. As a worker you are entitled to be reimbursed for reasonable expenses such as fuel for a company vehicle. Better to put enough gas in it and return it then seek reimbursement for your time and fuel costs through the wage and hour laws.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 7:02 PM

Report Abuse
Steven Lee Miller
If it is their truck, while I would want more details, if you look at labor code section 2802, the business is responsible for paying all work related business expenses, not you.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 7:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters