QUESTION

Is it illegal for my employer to automatically clock me out for lunch?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Arizona
More details to this question:
I work as a mechanic and my manager clocks all of us out for lunch from noon to 1 even though they tell us we can't go to lunch because it us too busy
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
Your employer is violating the federal Fair Labor Standards Act by falsifying your time records (marking you out for lunch when you are still working) and not paying you for the time you are working through your lunch. When an employer violates the FLSA it can be sued in federal court for twice the amount of the wages that were unpaid, and the time limit goes back three years from the date of the lawsuit. The employer will also be required to pay your attorney fees. You should contact an Arizona employment lawyer and tell him about it. You also can contact the US Department of Labor, Wage Hour Administration. However, I recommend contacting a private employment law attorney first.    Michael Caldwell 404-979-3150
Answered on Sep 01st, 2012 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters