QUESTION

Is it illegal or wrong in a normal conversation to tell your employee "if you don't like your job, you don't have to work here."?

Asked on May 15th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Bent Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It may not be illegal, but it it is not wise.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse
No, that is not legal. However, that kind of statement will not promote good employee relations and will build up resentment where employees will look for a reason to retaliate. Such retaliation may take the form of poor work, work slow downs, baseless discrimination claims, stirring up employee strife, bringing in a union, or other methods. It is not very diplomatic.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse
That is not illegal. It's not nice, but not illegal.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, it is not illegal. It is just stating the law.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
Probate & Trust Attorney serving Miami, FL
1 Award
It is not illegal in and of itself.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
I see nothing illegal about that. It is a true statement of the law. If you do not like your job, you can quit.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at License Advocates Law Group LLP
Update Your Profile
No, of course not. Why would that statement be unlawful?
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters