QUESTION

Is it illegal to draw unemployment from one state and live in another?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am wondering if it is illegal to draw unemployment from working in another state while you are living in a different state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Please check with your State's agency which is specifically charged with the payment of unemployment compensation. There are several factors which must be considered, including, but not limited to the length of one's employment with a company in another state and the length of one's residence in another state.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2011 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters