QUESTION

Is it illegal to enforce a mandatory meeting for an in-service without providing compensation to the employees?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Yes. If you are an hourly, non-exempt employee, then you should be paid for this time. If your employer is doing this, there might be other ways you are not being paid properly. You should contact an Ohio employment attorney.   Ohio wage and hour attorney http://mcoffmanlegal.com/unpaid-wages-and-unpaid-overtime-attorney/
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2017 at 10:26 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters