QUESTION

Is it illegal to kiss a minor if your 19 years old?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2020 on Sexual Harassment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Online, a video has been going around of a Zoe Laverne, a famous TikTok influencer, of her kissing a 13 year old that has been looking up to her for 3 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The answer depends upon the circumstances. Normally, the five year difference in ages, with the younger person being under the age of consent, would create issues. If there were a supervisory role of the 19 year old with regard to the 13 year old, the situatuion would worsen. If the kiss was part of the TIK TOK 'act' and done with adult supervision, the situation would be different and not criminal in nature. One would need to review the underlying circumstances. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Nov 05th, 2020 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters