QUESTION

Is it illegal to lower my wage without notice after I told them I quit?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I got another job and started quickly , so I quit the daycare I worked at and they really messed up my check on purpose . They dropped me to minimum wage and charged me " misilenious " charges, which were items I already turned in and classes I already paid for. Several hundred dollars later my check I received was $50
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Contact an Ohio Employment Attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com   An employer may only make a deduction that is either:    Legally authorized; or  Voluntarily authorized by the employee and for the employee, not the employer's, benefit   Some of the types of deductions which are authorized under federal and state law include: meals, housing and transportation, debts owed the employer, debts owed to third parties (through the process of garnishment); debts owed to the government (such as back taxes and federally-subsidized student loans), child support and alimony. An employer is allowed to deduct certain items from an employee's paycheck if the employee has voluntarily authorized the deduction in writing. Examples of such deductible items are union dues, charitable contributions, or insurance premiums. These deductions are allowed even if the amount received by the employee after deduction falls below the minimum wage. However, an employer generally cannot deduct any items considered to be for the benefit or convenience of the employer, if it would cause the employee's salary to be reduced below the minimum wage. Some examples of items which would be considered to be for the benefit or convenience of the employer are:    uniforms required by the employer that can only be worn on the job,  tools used in the employee's work,  compensation for damages to the employer's property by the employee or any other individuals,  compensation for financial losses due to clients/customers not paying bills, and  compensation for theft of the employer's property by the employee or other individuals.   Employees may not be required to pay for any of the cost of such items if, by so doing, their wages would be reduced below the required minimum wage or overtime compensation. This is true even if an economic loss suffered by the employer is due to the employee's negligence.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2014 at 7:19 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters