QUESTION

Is it illegal to take someones prescription to use for money?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2018 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
This lady hasn't been paying me so I decided to take her prescription(she told me to take it) and send it to her address in Virginia. However I only supplied her with a few pills and took the rest and told her I would give her the rest if she paid me the money she owes me. Is this illegal? she's threatening to put me in jail for this. I am very worried.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
What you are doing is illegal.  Give her the pills and sue for the money.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2018 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters