QUESTION

Is it illegal without parental consent for an employer to tansfer a 16 year old to a different store in a different city and county 30 mins away

Asked on Aug 26th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
A manager got mad at my 16 year old daughter cause she is friends with his ex girlfriend and transferred her from the johnson city,TN store to the kingsport,TN store without my consent and without me signing paper work he made her go to the store where his ex girlfriend works
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
No.  If the minor is old enough to be employed, the employer can assign her to whatever location it wishes.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2017 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters