QUESTION

Is it in HIPAA violation for a healthcare employee to take a patient home because they didn't have a ride?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Hospital employee clocks in, leaves with just discharged patient to take him to his home. Patient has no immediate family and is a regular at the facility. Gone for 45 minutes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
This may not be a question that the employment attorneys can answer because HIPAA is not an employment law.  Might want to post this question so healthcare attorneys could answer if you have not already. However, it is lawful for the hospital to discipline the employee, upto and including termination, for this conduct whether it is a HIPAA violation or not.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2016 at 6:49 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters