QUESTION

Is it lawful for a company to charge you with an accurence with a doctor's note or can companies do as they wish?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes, unless the absence is covered by the FMLA or, in limited cases, the Americans With Disabilities Act if you have a disabiity the missed time was a reasonable accommodation. Otherwise you can be disciplined upto and including termination for missing work even with a doctor's note.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2017 at 3:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters