QUESTION

Is it lawful for an employer to terminate a job without just cause. The key issue is I resigned from a good company to accept this job.

Asked on Apr 11th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Unless you have an employment agreement to the contrary (which can sometimes be formed from an employee handbook or orally), or you are being terminated for a reason prohibited by statute (i.e. race, gender, age, etc.), you can be terminated for any reason at any time.  No just cause is required.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters