QUESTION

Is it lawful to terminate or harass a son because the mother and stepfather are now getting a divorce

Asked on Jun 01st, 2013 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Is it lawful upon termination to throw you out of your employee housing immediately
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
I do not understand your question.  You may want to repost it with more detail.  If your stepfather is firing you from your job because he is divorcing your mother, then there is no legal claim you can make even though it is unfair. 
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 11:53 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters