QUESTION

Is it leagle or can a company threat-en an employe with termination if they refuse to sign a letter for disciplinary action.

Asked on Jul 01st, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I am being told that if I do not sign a disciplinary letter due to a verbal altercation between myself and my supervisor, that I would facing termination. Is that legal for them to force me to do something like that especially when it means putting my signature on what could become a binding document.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes.  Tennessee is an employment-at-will state where an employee can be fired for good reason, bad reason or no reason at all. Most disciplinary documents indicate at the bottom that the signature acknowleges receipt of the document (not that you agree with the document).  If not, then I recommend you write that in below your signature if you disagree with what is stated in the document.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2017 at 8:28 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters