QUESTION

Is it legal for a company to have someone working before an application is filled out

Asked on Aug 21st, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I went in to apply for a job and I began work the same day which was a Thursday they gave me an application Friday night at work and they told me to just turn it in at some point on Monday if I want to get paid for the previous week. Also is it a law in Georgia about breaks. We sometimes work 11 hr shifts with just a 30 minute and two 15 minute breaks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
It is legal (even if not wise) for an employer to put an applicant to work before the applicant has completed an application. If you work at all, your employer must pay you or violate teh Fair Labor Standards Act. There are no state or federal laws in Georgia requiring breaks.    Michael Caldwell
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2014 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters