QUESTION

Is it legal for a company to not pay my accrued vacation time after termination

Asked on May 22nd, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was terminated with a full week of vacation time still accrued and my employer is refusing to pay me that time. Is this legal? Or can I sue him for that time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is no law entitling someone to be paid for accrued and unused vacation time.  However, if your employer has a written policy that entitles you to payment of that time, then that's more like a contractual obligation and it would be enforceable.  
Answered on May 22nd, 2018 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters