QUESTION

is it legal for a company to pay new employees more money an hour than a person that has been working for that company for years

Asked on Aug 05th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - Virginia
More details to this question:
the exsisting employee is also made to train the new employee that is making more money than them
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Absent a contract which says otherwise, or discrimination for some reason prohibited by statute (age, race, gender, religon,etc.), an employer is not required to pay each of its employees the same, or to pay more to more experienced employees.  Not sure if you follow baseball, but Andrew Miller makes a lot more than Chris Capuano even though they play the same position for the same employer and Capuano (until he was recently cut) was both more experienced and had been with the team longer.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters