QUESTION

Is it legal for a company to provide a benefit to all full time workers, except for one?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
A company was closed due to a natural disaster from Monday to Sunday, reopening the following Monday. All full time workers were compensated for 5 days they were unable to work due to the office closure. One full time worker has off two weekdays and works 20 hours on the weekend. Even though the same amount of time was lost and the office was closed, the company didnt want to compensate the fulltime weekend worker because she wasn't Monday - Friday. Is that legal? It's definitely unfair.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
this is an interesting case. i would argue that the 'weekend' worker should receive the same compensation because the status as a fulltime worker is the same. the only difference is the hours worked. for example, the worker would be paid if he/she worked the night shift.  how is the employer explaining the reason for the non-payment ? ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters