QUESTION

Is it legal for a company to require an employee to get a high percentage of customer phone numbers and email addresses?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
My daughter's employer is requiring her, and other employees, to get 80% of customer email addresses. If they do not they receive a written reprimand. The same goes for getting customer phone numbers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Assuming there is no employment agreement or handbook that prohibits it, and that your daughter's employer is not asking its employees to do anything illegal (like hacking computers to get phone numbers) or unethical (like lying in order to get the information), I don't think there is any reason why the employer can't impose a quota on obtaining information from customers much like any other production quota.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters