QUESTION

Is it legal for a current employer to do a background check without your permission?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
If the handbook or employment paperwork authorized them to do so, yes. If not, then no.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2015 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters