QUESTION

Is it legal for a director to listen in all rooms with his video camera?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
I just found out that the director at my daycare is listening in on all the rooms through the video camera. No one knows this. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

This likely is not legal in GA, unless there are signs posted, something like "video surveillance in use"
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Without further information, yes.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably, as long as is not the bathroom or other privacy area. It is his obligation to make sure that the children are safe. If a day care provider is doing something wrong and he takes no steps to find out, that could be an even bigger problem.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters