QUESTION

Is it legal for a employer to deduct money for a bill owed from your final pay check when fired?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
Generally, yes. The particular circumstances need to be looked at.  We would be happy to look at it, for free.  You have to consent to the money being withheld.  
Answered on Feb 25th, 2012 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters