QUESTION

Is it legal for a employer to deduct my wages 2 weeks after GIVING me a week payed vacation?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
My employer GAVE me a one week payed vacation, then two weeks after my vacation my employer changes her mind and says that she will not paying me for one week to make up for the vacation. I am a non exempt salaried employee. She offered me the payed vacation, I didn't ask. Is that legal? Can I file a wage theft claim and win?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
Under federal and state law, an employee only is entitled to be paid for the time the employee actually works, unless the employee has a contract that provides otherwise. Thus it appears that your employer actually paid you for one week where you didn't actually work. You're still ahead of the employer. Be grateful.   Michael A. Caldwell
Answered on Aug 01st, 2014 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters