QUESTION

Is it legal for a employer to give out check stops and not give you any money?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Work for a company hasn't got paid. My employer wants to give the employees their check stops every two weeks even though we haven't seen any money in months.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You might want to go to the US Dept of Labor or fire a lawyer to sue them for your money. Feel free to call or email to discuss further.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2016 at 9:30 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You should be paid for work you did for your employer. If you are in Wisconsin, contact the Equal Rights Division. Or contact the US Dept. of Labor.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2016 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters