QUESTION

Is it legal for a employer to hold ur bonus check?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2019 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
I was working an a manager for a McDonald's i was supposed to get my holdiday bonus but sence i quit after the date the check was given they told me unless i come back to work for them they will not give me my bonus.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
If you earned the bonus prior to separation of employment, and there is nothing in the written plans or employer policy against you receiving the bonus, then the bonus should be paid.  The facts you indicate are that the employer did send yo the check, but are you saying they stopped payment?  That would potentially bring about new claims as well.  I think you should seek counsel, and discuss it in more detail.  
Answered on Dec 08th, 2019 at 8:20 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters