QUESTION

Is it legal for a hiring manager to discriminate in hiring employees?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Missouri
More details to this question:
I recently applied for a position posted on a company website. I called to inquire and was told that the hiring manager was only interested in a young, female who is African American. I asked if he had "one" in mind and was told he was interviewing and reviewing the appropriate candidates currently. I am wondering if this is legal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Avioli Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, this is blatant discrimination.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2011 at 9:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters