QUESTION

Is it legal for a job to take you off the schedule for a week without notice or explanation?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
My fiancé went into work last night and checked out his schedule. He has seen that he was taken off for a week. We just had a store meeting yesterday morning and no one stated any problems with him. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, this is legal in Georgia.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters