QUESTION

Is it legal for a manager to change clock in/out times of an employee?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My boss has changed my time card to show that I only worked 40 hours in a week, but I had worked about 41.22 hours.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is a concept called rounding up and rounding down in wage and hour rules that allows an employer to "change" your actual times clock times -- or at least pay you for time that doesn't exactly match up with your clock times but it has to work according to set rules and the employer has no "say so" on whether you are rounded up or down for a particular day.  If your employer is regualry changing your clock times to show that you work only 40 hours in a week, that's probably a violation of the Fair labor Standards Act. PA wage payment and collection law and you should be entitled to back pay plus statutory interest and penalties.  You should raise this matter with your employer or retain an attorney to get involved on your behalf.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2017 at 6:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters