QUESTION

Is it legal for a minor to be at a club that allows smoking?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have a 14 year old who sings in a band. The club we play at allows smoking. It is not a bar area. It is a dance hall where the bar is totally separate from.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I do not know the answer to your question. You did not identify your state it varies from state to state. Also, some cities and/or counties have a more restricted law than does their state, so it may also depend on which city or county the bar is located in. I think GA has a no minors allowed in a smoking bar law, but I also think that there is an employee exception.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2015 at 9:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters