QUESTION

Is it legal for a serviceman (plumber, salesman, mover, etc.) to be filmed without consent?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
I recently heard of a friend's colleague who was caught taking a customer's item (Teflon pans) on tape. He was on duty as a mover and then was confronted the next day. Do the owners of the home have a right to film without consent or telling anyone that the place is actively surveillance?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes, in GA this is completely legal. Do not go out in public if you do not want to be seen or filmed. Good way to catch a thief, which is what friend's colleague is a thief. He has not grounds to complain, now that he has been caught red handed. Using that photo/film for commercial purposes to make money, such as in an ad, web page, etc., is illegal in GA, unless there is consent.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Why not? It is their premises and they have the right to protect them. And you are missing the big point the man was a thief and he was caught.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters