QUESTION

Is it legal for a staffing co. not to pay overtime hours worked with restriction clause in the Employment contract?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
company pay x rate per hour for all worked hours.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Whether you are required to be paid overtime depends on facts that you have not set forth -- namely, the nature of your duties.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters