QUESTION

Is it legal for a teacher's union director to threaten my job?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
Our teachers' union director openly stated that she was recommending several teachers, myself included to be fired for refusing to pay dues. She made this statement at a union meeting. Did she violate any labor laws in making this statement? Can I be fired for not paying dues when I have an exemplary performance record and 17 years in the district?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Is depends on what state are you in, and the contract you are under. See an attorney.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters