QUESTION

is it legal for a water company to disconnect service without giving me a notice?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2016 on Wrongful Termination - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I had paid the bill on line the morning of before they disconnected my water. I told the guys I had already paid it they said we were told to shut it off so oh well. I called the company they said I had to pay a reconnect fee why and why do i have to wait a full day before they turn it back on. Is this legal for them to do. The bill was do on the 25th of January and I paid on February 8th.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on where you live. Some cities or counties have ordinances that regulate how the soon the water can be turned off and about charging a reconnection fee. You would need to check with the department in the area where you live to find out the disconncect/reconnect process.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2016 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters