QUESTION

Is it legal for a work place to put an employee on call and only get paid if he or she gets called in and punch the clock?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Student Loan Lawsuits Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
It depends.  If employees who are on-call are not confined to their homes or any particular place, but are required only to leave word where they may be reached, the hours spent on-call are not regarded as working time. However, any payment for such on-call time, while not attributable to any particular hours of work, is paid for performing a duty connected with the job and must be included in the employee's regular rate. If an on-call employee is called out for a job assignment, the time spent on the assignment is hours worked and must be counted and paid for. For example, an employee paid $4.00 an hour works 40 hours and is paid $22 for being on-call over the weekend.  If called back for 4 hours of work, the pay is $160.00 (40 hours x $4.00) plus $22 on-call pay plus $16 straight-time pay for 4 overtime hours, or $198.00. Dividing the total earnings of $198.00 by 44 hours worked yields a regular rate of $4.50 an hour. One-half the regular rate times 4 overtime hours equals $9.00 overtime pay, making the total pay $207.00 for the week. www.OrlandoOvertimePay.com      
Answered on Dec 01st, 2012 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters