QUESTION

Is it legal for an agency to refuse providing treatment for employees exposed on health problems in their workplace?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I work in the health care field, caring for two clients with a lot of skin to skin contact. One of my clients has been diagnosed with scabies, the doctor said everyone who has had contact must be treated as well. The agency I work for is refusing to provide treatment for the employees who have been exposed, we have been told if we contract the scabies they will turn the clam into workmen compensation. Is this legal to refuse treatment? I have many health problems and I am very concerned.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
It depends on the policy regarding health care.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 10:42 PM

Report Abuse
Workers comp is the sole remedy under GA law.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It sounds to me to be a comp claim. If the employer refuses treatment, call the Alabama Dept of Labor. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I guess the problem is how do you treat a condition that has not occurred yet? If nothing else, you may want to contact OSHA or your state's version of OSHA to see what they say.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Make a worker's compensation claim and see a doctor.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I may not understand. You don't need treatment unless you have the disease. If any medical care actually needed, I am sure it would be a proper comp case. See a good comp lawyer and look for another job where you will be appreciated better.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters