QUESTION

Is it legal for an employer of independent contractors to withhold paychecks if they quit without giving a notice?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
Can we take him to small claims court? He deserves to be paid for the hours he worked.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You should contact an employment attorney. You may be improperly classified as an independent contractor. Therefore, you may be entitled to overtime wages, damages, and attorney's fees. Contact an employment attorney to discuss further. I will include a link to a blog we posted on this topic with more information.   Ohio FLSA wage and hour attorney http://mcoffmanlegal.com/independent-contractor-employee-entitled-overtime-pay/
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2016 at 8:48 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters