QUESTION

Is it legal for an employer to ban all tobacco use from company property?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
By all tobacco use, I mean smoking tobacco, chewing tobacco, etc. Does the employer need to provide accommodations for tobacco users?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
Answer to first question - yes. Answer to second question - no.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2014 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters